1936 Lancia Astura wins the 66th Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance

Auto Shows | August 22nd, 2016 by 1
2016 pebble beach 11 750x500

The 2016 Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance gave the top prize to a 1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet, Best In Show.

The 2016 Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance concluded with first-time entrant Richard Mattei lifting the top prize high overhead soon after his 1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet was named Best of Show at the prestigious competition.

When the award was announced, it took Mattei a moment to grasp the accomplishment: “I was just happy to be an entrant at Pebble Beach—and now to get an award, and not just one, but three!” His Lancia won its class before competing for Best of Show, and it was also named the Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible.
2016 pebble beach 11 750x501
The cabriolet was once owned by guitarist Eric Clapton, who declared it to be “the most fun I’ve had off stage and out of bed.” Pininfarina later purchased the car for its collection and it remained there for decades.
“This Lancia is a true combination of speed and style,” said Concours Chairman Sandra Button. “Pinin Farina took a fantastic car and added many spectacular attributes, including a power top, curved side glass windows and the unusual basket-woven trim. This car is sport and luxury embodied.”
Mattei purchased the Lancia in 2009 and spent about six years restoring it. Asked what he found most compelling about the car, Mattei referenced the car’s mechanical sophistication and its ability to exhibit two different personalities: an aggressive stance with the top up and a more relaxed and elegant style with the top down.
2016 pebble beach 2 750x500
The Pebble Beach Concours competition drew 228 cars from 16 countries and 30 states to the 18th fairway of Pebble Beach Golf Links. It also raised over $1.75 million to help people in need. Through the Pebble Beach Company Foundation, the primary charitable partner of the Concours, these charitable funds will benefit over 80 local charities.
There were many strong contenders for Best of Show this year. Final nominees included a 1938 Delahaye 165 Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet owned by the Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection and shown by Anne Brockinton Lee of Sparks, Nevada; and a 1931 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Convertible Victoria owned by Joseph and Margie Cassini III of West Orange, New Jersey.
2016-pebble-beach-14
The 67th Pebble Beach Concours takes place on Sunday, August 20, 2017, and features will include Isotta Fraschini, Lincoln Centennial, and American Dream Cars of the 1960s. The 68th Pebble Beach Concours will be held on Sunday, August 26, 2018, and will include a special class for Significant Cars of India.
Complete List of 2016 Winners
BEST OF SHOW
1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Richard Mattei, Paradise Valley, Arizona
Best of Show Nominees
1938 Delahaye 165 Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet
Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection / Anne Brockinton Lee, Sparks, Nevada
1931 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Convertible Victoria
Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
MOST ELEGANT AWARDS
J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1957 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale Bertone Prototipo
Corrado Lopresto, Milan, Italy
Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Richard Mattei, Paradise Valley, Arizona
Most Elegant Open Car
1932 Auburn 12-160A Speedster
Ted Reimel, Wayne, Pennsylvania
Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1953 Ferrari 250 MM Vignale Spyder
William E. “Chip” Connor, Hong Kong
SPECIAL AWARDS
Alec Ulmann Trophy
1926 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Cabriolet
Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Monmouth Beach, New Jersey
Ansel Adams Award
1913 ALCO Model Six Berline Limousine
Crawford Auto Aviation Museum, Cleveland, Ohio
ArtCenter College of Design Award
1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Berlinetta
Imtiaz Mohammad Shaikh and Kenneth Sterne, Fletcher, North Carolina
Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1961 Jaguar Lightweight E-type Roadster
Gregor Fisken, London, England
Chairman’s Trophy
1922 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Splendid Landaulet
Ing. Alexander Schaufler, Vienna, Austria
Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1931 Harry Miller Special
Dana & Patti Mecum, Geneva Lake, Wisconsin
Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1938 Packard 1605 Super Eight Bohman & Schwartz Convertible Sedan
The Marano Collection, Westfield, New Jersey
Elegance in Motion Trophy
1931 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Convertible Victoria
Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1956 Ferrari 290 MM Scaglietti Spyder
Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
FIVA Postwar Trophy
1969 Lamborghini Miura S Bertone Coupé
The Meier Family, Woodland Hills, California
FIVA Prewar Trophy
1902 Thomas Model 17 Detachable Rear Entry Tonneau
Kirk Bewley and Stewart Laidlaw, Sacramento, California
The French Cup
1939 Delahaye 135 MS Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet
Frédéric Leroux, Hem, France
Gran Turismo Trophy
1966 Ferrari 330 P4 Drogo Spyder
Lawrence Stroll, New York, New York
Lincoln Trophy
1935 Lincoln K LeBaron Convertible Roadster
Stephen Brauer, St. Louis, Missouri
Lorin Tryon Trophy
John Clinard
Lucius Beebe Trophy
1923 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Brewster Convertible Sedan
Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China
Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet
Evergreen Historic Automobiles, Lebanon, Missouri
Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1934 Bentley 3½ Litre Park Ward Drophead Coupé
Mr. & Mrs. H. Robet, France
The Phil Hill Cup
1959 Maserati Tipo 60/61 Allegretti Birdcage
Andreas Mohringer, Salzburg, Austria
Revs Program at Stanford Award
1901 Panhard et Levassor Type B1 Race Car
Rob Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina
Tony Hulman Trophy
1935 Rigling & Stevens Pirrung Special
Gary & Karen Schroeder, Burbank, California
The Vitesse ~ Elegance Trophy
1933/35 Lancia Astura Aerodinamico Castagna Coupé
Ton & Maya Meijer, Wassenaar, The Netherlands
CLASS WINNERS
Class A-1: Antique Open
 1st:                  1911 Mercedes 70 HP Vanvooren Seven Passenger Touring, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California
 2nd:                  1912 Peugeot Bébé BP1 Columbia Lamp Works Roadster, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
 3rd:                  1911 Benz 50 HP Tourer, Gerhard Schnuerer, Huntington Beach, California
Class A-2: Antique Closed
 1st:                  1915 Pierce-Arrow 48 Coupe, Patrick D. & Kathryn A. Craig, Stockton, California
 2nd:                  1911 Oldsmobile Limited Series 27 Clark Carriage Limousine, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California
 3rd:                  1912 Delaunay-Belleville La Carrosserie Industrielle Omnibus, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California
Class C-1: American Classic Open
 1st:                  1931 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Convertible Victoria, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
 2nd:                  1932 Auburn 12-160A Speedster, Ted Reimel, Wayne, Pennsylvania
 3rd:                  1936 Pierce-Arrow 1602 Country Club Roadster, Samuel Lehrman, Palm Beach, Florida
Class C-2: American Classic Closed
 1st:                  1937 Cadillac Series 90 Fleetwood Seven Passenger Imperial Cabriolet, Skip & Susan Tetz, Goshen, New York
 2nd:                  1936 Cord 810 Westchester Sedan, Congressman John & Catherine Campbell, Irvine, California
 3rd:                   1931 Cadillac 452A Fleetwood Imperial Limousine, Dave & Kathy Gano, Salem, Ohio
Class D: Packard
 1st:                  1938 Packard 1607 Twelve Convertible Coupe, Jack Boyd Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana
 2nd:                  1937 Packard 1508 Twelve Convertible Sedan, Kevin R. Doring, D.D.S., Harwood, Maryland
 3rd:                  1930 Packard 745 Deluxe Eight Roadster, Craig A. Kappel, Chatham, Massachusetts
Class E-1: Chapron Coachwork
 1st:                  1926 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Cabriolet, Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Monmouth Beach, New Jersey
 2nd:                  1922 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Splendid Landaulet, Ing. Alexander Schaufler, Vienna, Austria
 3rd:                  1939 Delage D8-120 Chapron Cabriolet, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California
Class E-2: Chapron Delahayes
 1st:                  1937 Delahaye 135 Chapron Coupé des Alpes, Jon Shirley and Kim Richter, Medina, Washington
 2nd:                  1937 Delahaye 145 Chapron Coupé, Merle & Peter Mullin / Peter Mullin Automotive Museum Foundation, Oxnard, California
 3rd:                  1947 Delahaye 175 S Chapron Le Dandy Cabriolet, Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York
Class G: Duesenberg
 1st:                  1937 Duesenberg SJ Bohman & Schwartz Convertible Coupe, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio
 2nd:                  1934 Duesenberg J Brunn Riviera Convertible Sedan, Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York
 3rd:                  1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Convertible Sedan, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California
Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost
 1st:                  1921 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Brunn & Company Phaeton, Mark & Carolynne Corigliano, Peapack-Gladstone, New Jersey
 2nd:                  1923 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Brewster Convertible Sedan, Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China
 3rd:                  1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Alpine Eagle Portholme Torpedo, Jonathan Feiber & Heather Buhr, Atherton, California
Class H-2: Rolls-Royce Phantoms
 1st:                  1936 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Gurney Nutting 3 Position Drophead, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong
 2nd:                  1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Barker Sedanca de Ville, Mark & Barb Johnson, Rice Lake, Wisconsin
 3rd:                  1931 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Hibbard & Darrin Town Car, Laurence Marc Gelman, Farmington, Michigan
Class J-1: European Classic Early
 1st:                  1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet, Richard Mattei, Paradise Valley, Arizona
 2nd:                  1934 Bentley 3½ Litre Park Ward Drophead Coupé, Mr. & Mrs. H. Robet, France
 3rd:                  1935 Voisin C 25 Cimier, Steve & Marilee Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada
Class J-2: European Classic Late
 1st:                  1937 Bugatti Type 57S Gangloff Coupé, Rare Wheels Collection, Windermere, Florida
 2nd:                  1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Berlinetta, Imtiaz Mohammad Shaikh and Kenneth Sterne, Fletcher, North Carolina
 3rd:                  1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet, Evergreen Historic Automobiles, Lebanon, Missouri
Class K-1: Delahaye Prewar
 1st:                  1938 Delahaye 165 Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection/ Anne Brockinton Lee, Sparks, Nevada
 2nd:                  1937 Delahaye 135 M Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California
 3rd:                  1939 Delahaye 135 MS Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Frédéric Leroux, Hem, France
Class K-2: Delahaye Postwar
 1st:                  1948 Delahaye 135 M Faget-Varnet Cabriolet, Teresa & David Disiere, Southlake, Texas
 2nd:                  1948 Delahaye 135 M Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Ed & Carroll Windfelder, Baltimore, Maryland
 3rd:                  1949 Delahaye 135 MS Letourneur et Marchand Coupé, Robert Gregory, Hilton Head, South Carolina
Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
 1st:                  1902 Thomas Model 17 Detachable Rear Entry Tonneau, Kirk Bewley and Stewart Laidlaw, Sacramento, California
 2nd:                  1934 Bugatti Type 57 Gangloff Stelvio, LBI Limited, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 3rd:                  1924 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Salamanca Permanent, Charles S. Crail and The Atwell Family, Santa Barbara, California
Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
 1st:                  1967 Shelby Cobra Convertible, Evan Metropoulos, Beverly Hills, California
 2nd:                  1961 Jaguar Lightweight E-type Roadster, Gregor Fisken, London, England
 3rd:                  1967 Ferrari 330 GTC Pininfarina Coupe, David & Melissa Mohlman, Corona del Mar, California
Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
 1st:                  1957 Ferrari 250 GT Scaglietti Spyder California Prototype, Mr. & Mrs. Robert Bishop, Palm Beach, Florida
 2nd:                  1963 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Coupe Aerodinamico, Donnie Crevier, Laguna Beach, California
 3rd:                  1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Alloy Scaglietti Berlinetta, Gwen & Tom Price, Belvedere, California
Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
 1st:                  1966 Ferrari 330 P4 Drogo Spyder, Lawrence Stroll, New York, New York
 2nd:                  1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione, Jean-Pierre Slavic, Geneva, Switzerland
 3rd:                  1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta, Belmont Historic Racing Cars, Principality of Monaco
Class N-1: BMW Centennial Prewar
 1st:                  1937 BMW 328 Roadster, Lothar Schuettler, Darnestown, Maryland
 2nd:                  1937 BMW 328 Mille Miglia “Bügelfalte” Roadster, Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, New Jersey
 3rd:                  1940 BMW 335 Autenrieth Cabriolet Sedan, David and Vern Goodman, Austin, Texas
Class N-2: BMW Centennial Postwar
 1st:                  1958 BMW 507 Series II Convertible, Jim Patterson / The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
 2nd:                  1974 BMW 3.0 CSL Karman Batmobile Coupe, Peter & Jennifer Gleeson, Mukilteo, Washington
 3rd:                  1974 BMW 2002 Turbo Coupe, Byron Sanborn, Issaquah, Washington
 
Class O-1: Postwar Touring
 1st:                  1963 Aston Martin DB5 Touring Convertible, William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Boston, Massachusetts
 2nd:                  1956 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe, Derek Hood, Maldon, England
 3rd:                  1957 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale Bertone Prototipo, Corrado Lopresto, Milan, Italy
Class O-2: Postwar Sports Racing
 1st:                  1959 Maserati Tipo 60/61 Allegretti Birdcage, Andreas Mohringer, Salzburg, Austria
 2nd:                  1949 Porsche 356 SL Coupe, Cameron Healy and Suzy Snow, Portland, Oregon
 3rd:                  1962 Aston Martin DB4GT Zagato Coupé, David MacNeil, Hinsdale, Illinois
Class O-3: Fiat Custom Coachwork
 1st:                  1955 Fiat 8V Zagato Berlinetta, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona del Mar, California
 2nd:                  1953 Fiat 8V Zagato Berlinetta, Larry & Jane Solomon, Palo Alto, California
 3rd:                  1954 Fiat 8V Vignale Berlinetta, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium
Class R: Bizzarrini
 1st:                  1969 American Motors AMX/3 Auto Costruzioni S.D. Coupe, Padma & Jürgen M. Wilms, Düsseldorf, Germany
 2nd:                  1966 Bizzarrini 5300 Spyder Prototype Stile Italia, Allison & Mark Sassak, Plymouth, Michigan
 3rd:                  1966 Bizzarrini P538 Italdesign Manta Concept, Albert Spiess, Pfäffikon, Switzerland
Class S: Lamborghini Miura 50th Anniversary
 1st:                  1969 Lamborghini Miura S Bertone Coupé, The Meier Family, Woodland Hills, California
 2nd:                  1971 Lamborghini Miura SV Bertone Coupé, A & A Premier Classics, West Hollywood, California
 3rd:                  1971 Lamborghini Miura S Bertone Coupé, Andrew Romanowski, Belleville, Michigan
Class V: Two-Man Indianapolis Race Cars 1930–1937
 1st:                  1935 Rigling & Stevens Pirrung Special, Gary & Karen Schroeder, Burbank, California
 2nd:                  1934 Rex Mays Gilmore Special, Dana & Patti Mecum, Geneva Lake, Wisconsin
 3rd:                  1935 Ford V-8 Miller Special, Thomas E. & Sharon J. Malloy Foundation, Inc., Corona, California
Class W: Ford GT40 Victory at Le Mans 50th Anniversary
 1st:                  1966 Ford GT40 P/1046 Mk II, Robert Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina
 2nd:                  1965 Ford GT/109 Roadster, Dana & Patti Mecum, Geneva Lake, Wisconsin
 3rd:                  1967 Ford GT40 M3/1101 Mk III, Kurt A. Engelhorn
Class X: BMW Motorcycles
 1st:                  1925 BMW R37 Motorcycle, Robert & Vivienne Talbott, Carmel Valley, California
 2nd:                  1923 BMW R32 Motorcycle, Evan Bell / IRV Seaver Motorcycles, Orange, California
 3rd:                  1954 BMW Rennsport, Virgil Elings, Solvang, California

BMWBLOG

NEWSLETTER