2015 Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance Best of Show

Auto Shows | August 18th, 2015 by 1
2015 Pebble beach winners images 03 750x500

An Italian Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Cabriolet that once turned heads and garnered top prizes in the classic era glided to victory at the 65th …

An Italian Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Cabriolet that once turned heads and garnered top prizes in the classic era glided to victory at the 65th Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance on Sunday.

The competition drew 219 cars from 16 countries and 29 U.S. states to the 18th fairway of Pebble Beach Golf Links. It also raised over $1.8 million to help people in need. Through the Pebble Beach Company Foundation, which celebrates its 40th anniversary this year, these charitable funds will benefit 100 local charities.

The winning car is built on an extremely long 145-inch 1924 Tipo 8A chassis, which was acquired in the early 1930s by Swiss Carrosserie Worblaufen to be used as the basis for a new sport cabriolet. The finished car was displayed at the 1932 Geneva Auto Show and won the Grand-Prix d’Honneur at Cannes in 1933. After being shown, the car passed through the hands of just three owners prior to being purchased by current owner Jim Patterson of Louisville, Kentucky.

2015 Pebble beach winners images 05 750x600

Asked what he loved most about the massive cabriolet, Patterson chose to focus on its small details. “I love the cigarette lighters,” he said. “You should see them! I wondered a while ago if they worked, and I’ve got a blister on my finger to show they do.”

The car’s win at Pebble Beach marked the second win for Patterson. His 1933 Delahaye D8S De Villars Roadster was named Best of Show in 2010. “I won here in 2010 with an all-white car, and now I’ve won with an all-black car. I don’t know if I’ve run out of colors or what,” he joked.
There were many strong contenders for Best of Show this year, including a 1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton owned by Doug Magee Jr. of Wolfeboro, New Hampshire; a 1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet owned by Sam & Emily Mann of Englewood, New Jersey; and a 1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé owned by Grant Kinzel of Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

2015 Pebble beach winners images 01 750x502

Concours Chairman Sandra Button said the win by the Isotta Fraschini wasn’t a surprise given its provenance: “From the moment that Cesare Isotta and the Fraschini brothers founded their company, they were known for building prestigious cars, and this particular car is very stylish and very powerful. Even when resting on the stage, it seems to be in motion, and it is filled with emotion. There is a lot of passion in this car.”

Ferraris were featured in great numbers this year, along with classic era duPonts, antique Popes, British prewar sports cars and postwar Cunninghams. Special classes celebrated the 50th anniversary of the Shelby GT350 and the 75th anniversary of the Lincoln Continental, and Mercury Customs were displayed for the first time.

Credit: Photo Copyright © Kimball Studios
Complete List of 2015 Winners
Best of Show
1924 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufen Cabriolet Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
Best of Show Nominees
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé
Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada
Most Elegant Awards
 
J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1932 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline
Don Williams, Danville, California
Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
Most Elegant Open Car
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington
 
Special Awards
Alec Ulmann Trophy
1929 Hispano-Suiza H6B Hibbard & Darrin Cabriolet de VIlle
H. Hulsbergen, Freienbach, Switzerland
Ansel Adams Award
1923 Mercer Series b6 Sporting
Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California
Art Center College of Design Award
1955 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé
Jack Croul, Corona Del Mar, California
Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1953 Cunningham C-5R Roadster
The Revs Institute for Automotive Research, Inc., Naples, Florida
Chairmans Trophy
1926 Renault 45MC Manessius Cabriolet de Ville
George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1902 Panhard et Levassor Type B1 Saloon
Merle & Peter Mullin, Oxnard, California
Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton
Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York
Dean Batchelor Trophy
1951 Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe
Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California
Elegance in Motion Trophy
1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider
The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California
Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione
Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California
FIVA Prewar Trophy
1921 Stutz K Bearcat
Wayne Carini, Portland, Connecticut
FIVA Postwar Trophy
1956 Jaguar D-type Roadster
Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California
French Cup
1939 Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet
Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California
Gran Turismo Trophy
1952 Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster
The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Lincoln Trophy
1933 Lincoln KB Dietrich Five Passenger Convertible Sedan
John P. Shibles, Sea Grit, New Jersey
Lorin Tryon Trophy
General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California
 
Lucius Beebe Trophy
1952 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville
Ion Tiriac, Monaco
Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster
Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii
Mille Miglia Pre-War Trophy
1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé
David B. Smith, Medina, Washington
Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1931 Invicta LS Carbodies Coupé
Richard & Susanne Stephens, Woodside, California
The Phil Hill Cup
1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder
Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
The Revs Program at Stanford Award
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
Road & Track Trophy
1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350
John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington
The Tony Hulman Trophy
1948 Talbot-Lago T26C Grand Prix Racer
Denis Bigioni, Pickering, Ontario
The Vitesse – Elegance Trophy
1946 Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique

Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York

CLASS AWARDS
Class A-1: Antique
1st:     1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton, Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
2nd:    1910 Speedwell Model 10-L Burr Landaulet Town Car, Mike & Sharon Silvera
3rd:     1903 Thomas Model 18 Shelden Rear Entrance Tonneau, Ronald & Sandra Hansen, Fillmore, California
Class A-2: Pope
1st:     1912 Pope-Hartford 27 Pony Tonneau, Kirk and Ross Bewley, Sacramento, California
2nd:    1909 Pope-Hartford Model S Toy Tonneau, Chris Kidd and Barry Hon, Monrovia, California
3rd:     1904 Pope-Toledo Type IV Rear Entrance Tonneau, Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California
Class B: Vintage
1st:     1920 Stutz Series H Bearcat, Stanley & Merle Bauer, Beverly Hills, California
2nd:    1923 Mercer Series 6 Sporting, Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California
3rd:     1923 Duesenberg A Millspaugh & Irish Five Passenger Touring, Gregory & Claudia Vanley, Los Angeles, California
Class C-1: American Classic Open
1st:     1931 Chrysler CG Imperial LeBaron Dual Cowl Phaeton, Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, California
2nd:    1938 Graham Model 97 Saoutchik Convertible, Edgar Masters, Copake Falls, New York
3rd:     1936 Cadillac 90 Fleetwood Convertible Sedan, Dave & Linda Kane, Bernardsville, California
Class C-2: American Classic Open Packard
1st:     1934 Packard 1107 Twelve Convertible Victoria, Laura & Jack B. Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana
2nd:    1933 Packard 1005 Twelve Convertible Victoria, Jean & Don Ghareeb, Birmingham, Alabama
3rd:     1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Sedan, Tony & Jonna Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colorado
Class C-3: American Classic Closed
1st:     1930 Stutz MB Weymann Monte Carlo, Joseph Cassini III & Margie Cassini, West Orange, New Jersey
2nd:    1932 Packard 904 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Stationary Coupe, N. Gene & Sally A. Perkins, Greenwood, Indiana
3rd:     1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Stationary Coupe, Samuel Lehrman, Palm Beach, Florida
Class D: duPont
1st:     1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton, Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York
2nd:     1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Special Sedan, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia
3rd:      1929 duPont Model G Waterhouse Roadster, Kelly Kinzle, New Oxford, Pennsylvania
Class G: Duesenberg
1st:     1934 Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio
2nd:    1934 Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California
3rd:     1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster, Lee R. Anderson Sr., Naples, Florida
Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Prewar
1st:     1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Special Permanent Newmarket, Orin & Stephanie Smith, Vero Beach, Florida
2nd:    1932 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline, Don Williams, Danville, California
3rd:      1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Newport, Peter & Marijane Thornton, Key Largo, Florida
Class H-2: Rolls-Royce and Bentley Postwar
1st:     1952 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville, Ion Tiriac, Monaco
2nd:     1953 Bentley R-Type Continental H.J. Mulliner Sports Saloon, Destriero Limited, Monaco
3rd:      1958 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud James Young Coupé, G. Bradford Klein and Victoria Hansen, Los Angeles, California
Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st:     1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Tourer, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California
2nd:    1936 Mercedes-Benz 500K Tourer, Thomas & Rhonda Taffet
3rd:      1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster, Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii
Class J-1: European Classic Early
1st:            1924 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufern Cabriolet, Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
2nd:    1932 Austro Daimler ADR8 Keibl Karosseriewerk Limousine, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California
3rd:     1929 Bentley 4½ Litre Vanden Plas Four Seater, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
Class J-2: European Classic Late
1st:     1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
2nd:     1939 Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet, Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California
3rd:      1939 Bentley 4¼ Litre Park Ward Sports Coupé, Robert Mirvis, Los Angeles, California
 
Class K-1: British Prewar Sports Cars Early
1st:     1927 Bentley 3 Litre Vanden Plas Sports Tourer, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
2nd:     1926 Bentley 3 Litre Speed Model Vanden Plas Tourer, Christian Philippsen, Monaco
3rd:      1932 Invicta S Carbodies Tourer, Steve Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada
Class K-2: British Prewar Sports Cars Late
1st:     1937 Jaguar SS 100 Roadster, Jaime & Cecilia Muldoon, Guadalajara, Mexico
2nd:     1938 Alvis Speed 25 Offord & Sons Open Two Seater, James B. Sprague, Washington, NA
3rd:      1934 SS Cars SS1 Tourer, Colin & Anne Stewart, Blairgowrie, Scotland
Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st:     1906 Pierce Great Arrow 40-45 7 Passenger Touring, Leonard-Steven Schuster, New York, New York
2nd:     1927 Hispano-Suiza Type 49 H.J. Mulliner Sport Saloon, Dr. Marco Gastaldi, Monaco
3rd:      1904 Pope-Hartford Model B Rear Entrance Tonneau, Doug Magee, Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st:     1956 Jaguar D-type Roadster, Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California
2nd:     1956 Maserati A6G 2000 Frua Coupé, Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California
3rd:      1965 Porsche 356SC Karmann Coupe, William E. “Chip” Connor, Reno, Nevada
Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st:     1957 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Cabriolet Series I, Peter S. Kalikow, New York, New York
2nd:     1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California, Marc Fisher, Greenwich, Connecticut
3rd:      1960 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pinin Farina Coupe Aerodinamico Prototipo, Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New Hampshire
Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st:     1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione, Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California
2nd:     1956 Ferrari 250 GT Alloy Boano Coupe, James H. Fuchs, Brookfield, Wisconsin
3rd:      1959 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California Competizione, Audrey & Martin Gruss, Palm Beach, Florida
Class M-3: Ferraris in the Pebble Beach Road Races
1st:     1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Spyder Series I, Thomas R. Peck, Irvine, California
2nd:     1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
3rd:      1955 Ferrari 857S Scaglietti Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
Class M-4: Ferrari Preservation
1st:     1964 Ferrari 250 GTL Scaglietti Berlinetta Lusso, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
2nd:    1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina SWB Coupe, Rick & Angie Workman, Windermere, Florida
3rd:      1966 Ferrari 275 GTB/C Scaglietti Berlinetta, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
 
Class N: Designs by Carrozzeria Touring
1st:     1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé, David B. Smith, Medina, Washington
2nd:    1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California
3rd:     1962 Pegaso Z-103 Touring Panoramica Coupe, Wicked Machine Works
Class O-1: Postwar Early
1st:     1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé, Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada
2nd:    1946 Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique, Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York
3rd:      1950 Aston Martin DB2 Saloon, John Grono, Singapore,
Class O-2: Postwar Late
1st:     1954 Fiat 8V Supersonic Ghia Coupe, Marc Behaegel, Gent, Belgium
2nd:    1954 Fiat 8V Zagato Coupe, David Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California
3rd:      1957 Siata 208S Motto Spyder, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium
Class O-3: Postwar Racing
1st:     1965 Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe, Kazuo Maruyama, Tokyo, Japan
2nd:    1955 Porsche 550RS Spyder, Ugo Gussalli Beretta, Brescia, Italy
3rd:      1959 Lister Costin Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles, California
Class P: Postwar Cunninghams
1st:     1951 Cunningham C-2 Roadster, T. G. Mittler, Santa Fe, New Mexico
2nd:     1954 Cunningham C-3 Vignale Coupé, James W. Taylor, Gloversville, New York
3rd:      1952 Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster, The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Class R: Mercury Customs
1st:     1951 Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe, Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California
2nd:     1949 Mercury 9CM Sam Barris Custom Coupe, John Mumford, Portola Valley, California
3rd:      1950 Mercury OCM Wally Welch Custom Coupe, Justin Mozart, Palo Alto, California
Class S: Shelby GT350 50th Anniversary
1st:     1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350, John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington
2nd:    1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350 Prototype, Mark Hovander, Seattle, Washington
3rd:      1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350, Bobby Rahal, Chicago, Illinois

BMWBLOG

NEWSLETTER